Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the H+E website and for your interest in our company. We take the protection of your private data seriously. The protection of your privacy in the processing of personal data is an important concern for us, and one that we take into account in our business processes.
We have therefore created this information on data processing in which we explain how we handle your data and the rights to which you are entitled under data protection law.
We reserve the right to adjust the content from time to time. We therefore recommend that you take note of our information on data processing at regular intervals.

Party Responsible for Data Processing

H+E GmbH
Ruppmannstraße 33 b
70565 Stuttgart

Germany

Phone: +49 711 7866-380
E-Mail: info@he-water.com

You can reach our data protection officer at the above address or via e-mail:

datenschutz@he-water.com

Anonymous Data Collection

You can visit our website without telling us who you are.


The following data is automatically stored by the web server each time a page is called up on our website:

  • Browser type/version
  • Operating system used
  • URL of the previously visited page
  • Anonymous IP address of the accessing computer
  • Time of server request

This information may be analysed for statistical purposes, but the individual user remains anonymous. This data will not be merged with other data sources.

Contact Form

If you send us enquiries via our contact form, your details from the enquiry form, including the contact data you entered there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. The processing and use of this data is carried out confidentially and for a specific purpose in compliance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG - Federal Data Protection Act), and other statutory provisions on data protection. We will not pass this data on without your consent.

Press Distribution List / E-Mail Marketing

If you subscribe to our press distribution list / e-mail marketing, your contact data will be stored for the purpose of sending press releases and other press releases / marketing information.

Cookies

The H+E Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure.


Cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit.


You can set your browser so that you are informed about the use of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain instances, or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Use of Google Analytics

Our Internet pages use Google Analytics, an Internet analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). This uses so-called cookies, which are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the Google Analytics cookie about your use of the website (including your anonymised IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.s.

Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity, and provide other services relating to website and Internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not use your IP address in connection with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of your personal data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

We would like to point out that our website uses Google Analytics with the extension "_anonymizeIP()", so that IP addresses are only recorded in abbreviated form and direct personal references are therefore impossible. You can object to the collection, processing, and use of your data at any time with effect for the future by using the following browser extension: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Purpose and Legal Basis of the Processing

We process your personal data in compliance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (BDSG - Federal Data Protection Act), and all other relevant laws (e.g. German Telemedia Act TMG, etc.).


The data processing serves primarily to answer your questions via e-mail or the contact form as well as to send press information when registering for the press distribution list / to send marketing information when registering for e-mail marketing; the legal basis is your express consent pursuant to Article 6, Paragraph 1 a) in conjunction with Article 7 GDPR as a data protection permission regulation.


A further purpose is the correct presentation of the contents as well as the statistical evaluation of the access to our web pages. The legal basis is the legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6, Paragraph 1 f) GDPR.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Within our company, only those persons and departments receive your personal data who need it to meet our contractual and legal obligations.


In addition, we may transfer your personal data to other recipients outside the company to the extent necessary to meet our contractual and legal obligations.

Your Privacy Rights

You can request information about the personal data stored about you at the above address. In addition, under certain circumstances you can request the correction or deletion of your data. You may also have the right to limit the processing of your data and the right to have the data provided by you made available in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

Right of Objection

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for purposes of direct marketing without stating reasons. If we process your data to protect legitimate interests, you may object to this processing for reasons arising from your particular situation. We will then no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing worthy of protection which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Revocation of Consent

If you have given us your consent - based on Article 6, Paragraph 1 a) - to the use, processing and transmission of your personal data for marketing purposes (e.g. electronic newsletter or sending offers, use of Google Analytics), you can revoke this at any time with effect for the future without observing a specific form or deadline. In addition, you may object to the use of your data in so far as we use it within legally permissible limits, e.g. mail marketing measures.

Right of Appeal

You have the option of filing a complaint with the above-mentioned data protection officer or with a data protection supervisory authority. The data protection supervisory authority responsible for us is:

The State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
Postfach 10 29 32
70025 Stuttgart

Duration of Data Storage

We will delete your personal data as soon as it is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes. After termination of the business relationship, your personal data will be stored for as long as we are legally obliged to do so. This regularly arises because of legal obligations to provide evidence and to store data, which are regulated in the German Commercial Code (Handelsgesetzbuch) and the German Tax Code (Abgabenordnung). According to these regulations, the storage periods may be up to ten years. In addition, personal data may be stored for the period in which claims can be asserted against us (statutory limitation period of three or up to thirty years).

Transfer of Data to a Third Country

Your data will not be transferred to a third country.

Are you obliged to disclose your data?

In order to process your inquiries, we need your contact data, otherwise it is not possible for us to get in touch with you.

Automated Case-by-Case Decisions or Profiling Measures

There is no automated case-by-case decision or profiling process.

Data Security

We secure our website and other systems through technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, access, alteration or distribution of your data by unauthorised persons.

Links to Other Websites

Our websites contain links to other websites. We have no influence on whether the operators of other websites comply with data protection regulations. As providers, we are responsible for our own content in accordance with general laws. Content by other providers made available for use via links is to be distinguished from our own content. We do not assume any responsibility for third-party content made available for use via links and do not adopt such content as our own. Liability for illegal, incorrect or incomplete contents, and in particular for damages arising from the use or non-use of such information provided, lies exclusively with the provider of the page to which reference was made.

Further Information and Contacts

If you have any further questions about data protection, please contact us. If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, for information, correction, blocking or deletion of data as well as revocation of consents granted, please do not hesitate to get in touch us:tact:

H+E GmbH
Michael Biesinger
Ruppmannstraße 33b
70565 Stuttgart

E-Mail: datenschutz@he-water.com